[above photo courtesy of Bob Blair]
 


[above photo courtesy of Bob Blair]

2015 Wayne-Finger Lakes Wrestling Tournament
Friday & Saturday January 23 & 24, 2015
Waterloo HS, Waterloo, NY

Brackets

Team Final
Wayne 230, Midlakes 190.5, Palmyra-Macedon 186.5, Williamson/Marion 137, Newark 130, South Seneca 124.5, Geneva 113, Dundee 91, East Rochester 90, Waterloo 88, Penn Yan 79, Marcus Whitman 77, Sodus 70.5, Mynderse 67, North Rose-Wolcott 58, Lyons 40, Red Creek 19, Red Jacket 18

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Troy Ludolph (Newark)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Wyatt Demarree (Sodus)

Championship Final (1st)
99 Drew Schafer (PM) > Sean-Paul Whittlesey (Newark), TF 18-3
106 Matt Caccamise (Wayne) > Gunner Olena (Newark), DEC 7-0
113 Joe Sliwoski (Wayne) > Jordan Rodriguez (Sodus), DEC 4-1
120 Luke Yankloski (Wayne) > Adam West (PM), DEC 3-2
126 Troy Ludolph (Newark) > Hunter O'Lena (ER), DEC 6-2
132 Emerson Block (PM) > Adam Wagner (SS), MD 11-1
138 Derian Woodard (Midlakes) > Jesse Jones (Wayne), FALL 2:59
145 Wyatt Demarree (Sodus) > Devin Soliday (PM), FALL 3:24
152 Kaydon Newton (ER) > Dylan Harmon (Newark), DEC 11-6
160 Matt Azzano (Wayne) > Niko Gorsuch (Newark), DEC 7-2
170 Robert Middlebrook (Midlakes) > Nick Wyckoff (SS), DFLT
182 Darnell Parker (Geneva) > Mitchel Robarge (MW), SV 3-1 (1OT)
195 Luke Macintosh (SS) > Xavier Perrie (Geneva), FALL 3:35
220 Todd Brockuizen (PM) > Stone Davis (Geneva), FALL 4:58
285 Alex Gonzalez (Geneva) > Jordan Hamilton (Waterloo), SV 6-1 (1OT)

Consolation Final (3rd)
99 Wyatt Smith (Midlakes) > John Chappelle (MW), DEC 5-4
106 Scott Dollar (PM) > Andrew Norrison (MW), FALL 2:03
113 Kyle Elmer (PM) > Damion Brown (SS), DEC 7-2
120 Ryan Macdonell (Midlakes) > Zach Shove (NRW), FALL 3:22
126 Ben Davies (WM) > Nate Elliott (PY), DEC 5-1
132 Hammond Raes (Midlakes) > Cole Kirch (PY), MD 15-3
138 Jeshurun Eldridge (Midlakes) > Jake Kommer (WM), DEC 6-1
145 Cameron Kerr (WM) > Kevin Canalas (PY), DEC 3-1
152 Brennan Krall (Dundee) > Devin Hathaway (Geneva), DEC 3-2
160 Corey Cristales (WM) > Tim Heitman (SS), DEC 7-1
170 Jake Willis (WM) > Jack Freischlag (Wayne), FALL 1:27
182 Ryan Anderson (Waterloo) > Dakota Hanes (Dundee), FALL 2:29
195 Grant Young (Midlakes) > Gino Pirozzolo (Mynderse), SV 3-1 (1OT)
220 Andrew Cook (Lyons) > Chris Lozada (Newark), FALL 2:03
285 Dequan Brooks (Wayne) > Dom Eriksen (NRW), DEC 2-0

Consolation Final (5th)
99 Donovan Rathbone (Waterloo) > Brandon Macdonell (Midlakes), FALL 1:37
106 Jesus Flores (WM) > Brad Finn (ER), DEC 6-3
113 Jarred Calice (PY) > Anton Wendler (WM), DEC 3-2
120 Nick Yankloski (Wayne) > Austin Freer (RC), MD 9-1
126 Connor Lawson (Wayne) > Will Raes (Midlakes), DEC 3-0
132 Mike Zerniak (NRW) > Damon Empson (Dundee), DEC 7-0
138 Joe Bernunzio (PM) > D.J. Kotwas (Sodus), DEC 1-0
145 Jared Reiber (Wayne) > Cory Pacher (ER), FALL 2:28
152 Mike Gabriel (Wayne) > Coty Bailey (PY), DFLT
160 Jesse Ramirez (NRW) > Scott Kline (Mynderse), DEC 6-3
170 Dylan Briggs (RJ) > Austin Bannister (Mynderse), DEC 7-3
182 Tom Mueller (Midlakes) > Keagan Carmenatty (SS), MD 8-0
195 Tylor Wischoff (Lyons) > Patrick Betts (Waterloo), FALL 0:47
220 Jeff Wood (Dundee) > Matt Holbrook (ER), FALL 2:22
285 Collin Post (WM) > Lance Irwin (Dundee), FALL 1:51